Montessori 6 weeks - 12 years 67 children

Albany Stepping Stones #68

9043 River Rd, Beaverton, OR 97005

67
Capacity
6 weeks - 12 years
Age range
1:4
State infant ratio
$1,380/mo
Oregon avg infant

What to pack for the first day

Contains affiliate links
Waterproof name labels for daycare bottles and containers
Name labels

Dishwasher-safe ones survive daily bottle washing; paper labels peel within a week.

See this one on Amazon →
Toddler nap mat with pillow and blanket for daycare
Nap mat or cot sheet

Ask the center first — many supply cots but require your own fitted sheet.

See this one on Amazon →
Folded spare toddler clothes for daycare cubby
Spare clothes set

Two full changes per day for potty-training age, one for older kids.

Browse options on Amazon →
Spill-proof kids water bottle with straw lid
Labeled water bottle

Most centers ask for one clearly named bottle a child can open alone.

Browse options on Amazon →
Insulated kids lunch bag with ice pack
Insulated lunch bag

Needed if the center does not provide meals; look for one that fits an ice pack.

Browse options on Amazon →

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Prices are the same for you. Full list by age in our daycare supply checklist.

License in good standing

License is active in state records at indexing time. Confirm current status directly with the state regulator before enrolling.

About Albany Stepping Stones #68

Albany Stepping Stones #68 is a montessori located in Beaverton, Oregon (97005). Licensing and inspection records are maintained by the Oregon Department of Early Learning and Care (DELC). Licensed capacity is 67 children.

Cost & subsidies in Oregon

Statewide averages: $1,380/month infant, $1,080/month preschool. Most Oregon families qualify for assistance through Oregon Employment Related Day Care (ERDC) (intake: (800) 699-9074).

Federal options stack on top: Child & Dependent Care Tax Credit (20-35% of up to $6,000), and a Dependent Care FSA ($5,000 cap). Verify which assistance programs this provider accepts directly with the center.

Free · No signup

Request info from Albany Stepping Stones #68

Tell us a bit about your child and schedule. We forward the request to the center and follow up within 1 business day.

  • Goes directly to the center director
  • Your info stays private — never sold
  • Free for parents, always

We never share or sell your info. Questions?

Before you enroll

A few quick checks every parent should do before signing a child-care contract — applies to Albany Stepping Stones #68 and any other licensed provider:

  • Verify the license is current in the state database (link above) — not expired or under restriction.
  • Tour during operating hours. Observe child-staff interactions in your child's age room.
  • Ask the actual ratio in that room (not center-wide average).
  • Ask about staff turnover in the last 12 months. Under 30% is healthy.
  • Read the parent handbook and contract before signing. Pay attention to illness policy, late-pickup fees, holiday closures, withdrawal terms.
  • Confirm which subsidies and FSA/CDCTC documentation the provider supports.
Full 30-point tour checklist

Frequently asked questions about Albany Stepping Stones #68

Is Albany Stepping Stones #68 licensed?
Yes — Albany Stepping Stones #68 holds a current Oregon child-care license in our records (status: Active), sourced from Oregon Department of Early Learning and Care (DELC). Always confirm current status before enrolling.
What ages does Albany Stepping Stones #68 accept?
Albany Stepping Stones #68 serves 6 weeks - 12 years. Confirm current openings for your child's age group by contacting the center directly — infant spots in particular fill fastest.
How much does Albany Stepping Stones #68 cost?
Centers don't always publish rates publicly. As a benchmark, Oregon averages about $1380/month for infants and $1080/month for preschool. Contact Albany Stepping Stones #68 for current tuition, and check whether you qualify for subsidies that reduce the cost.
How many children can Albany Stepping Stones #68 enroll?
Albany Stepping Stones #68 has a licensed capacity of 67 children. Licensed capacity is the maximum allowed by the state — actual openings vary by age room and current enrollment.
Still looking

No openings near 97005? Widen the search

Waitlists are normal in high-demand areas. Centers one ZIP code over often have space, and part-time or in-home options may open sooner — start by checking nearby ZIP codes.

Search nearby ZIP codes →

Compare Albany Stepping Stones #68 side-by-side

See how Albany Stepping Stones #68 stacks up against other Beaverton centers on license, capacity, age range, and hours.

Are you the owner or director?

Verify ownership to manage this listing — update description, hours, website. Free, no commitment.

Claim this listing

Browse more Oregon centers

Free, no signup, filter by age and subsidy acceptance.

selected