Childrens Village Battle Ground
120 NW 20TH AVE, Battle Ground, WA 98604
What to pack for the first day
Contains affiliate links
Dishwasher-safe ones survive daily bottle washing; paper labels peel within a week.
See this one on Amazon →
Ask the center first — many supply cots but require your own fitted sheet.
See this one on Amazon →
Two full changes per day for potty-training age, one for older kids.
Browse options on Amazon →
Most centers ask for one clearly named bottle a child can open alone.
Browse options on Amazon →
Needed if the center does not provide meals; look for one that fits an ice pack.
Browse options on Amazon →As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Prices are the same for you. Full list by age in our daycare supply checklist.
License is active in state records at indexing time. Confirm current status directly with the state regulator before enrolling.
About Childrens Village Battle Ground
Childrens Village Battle Ground is a licensed center located in Battle Ground, Washington (98604). Licensing and inspection records are maintained by the Washington Department of Children, Youth, and Families (DCYF). Licensed capacity is 149 children.
Cost & subsidies in Washington
Statewide averages: $1,480/month infant, $1,100/month preschool. Most Washington families qualify for assistance through Working Connections Child Care (WCCC) (intake: (877) 501-2233).
Federal options stack on top: Child & Dependent Care Tax Credit (20-35% of up to $6,000), and a Dependent Care FSA ($5,000 cap). Verify which assistance programs this provider accepts directly with the center.
Request info from Childrens Village Battle Ground
Tell us a bit about your child and schedule. We forward the request to the center and follow up within 1 business day.
- Goes directly to the center director
- Your info stays private — never sold
- Free for parents, always
Location
Get directionsBefore you enroll
A few quick checks every parent should do before signing a child-care contract — applies to Childrens Village Battle Ground and any other licensed provider:
- Verify the license is current in the state database (link above) — not expired or under restriction.
- Tour during operating hours. Observe child-staff interactions in your child's age room.
- Ask the actual ratio in that room (not center-wide average).
- Ask about staff turnover in the last 12 months. Under 30% is healthy.
- Read the parent handbook and contract before signing. Pay attention to illness policy, late-pickup fees, holiday closures, withdrawal terms.
- Confirm which subsidies and FSA/CDCTC documentation the provider supports.
Frequently asked questions about Childrens Village Battle Ground
Is Childrens Village Battle Ground licensed?
What ages does Childrens Village Battle Ground accept?
How much does Childrens Village Battle Ground cost?
How many children can Childrens Village Battle Ground enroll?
Verify & learn more
Data and guidance on this page draw on official government and nonprofit sources.
Other centers in Battle Ground
All Battle Ground →Nearby — ZIP 98604
All 98604 →No openings near 98604? Widen the search
Waitlists are normal in high-demand areas. Centers one ZIP code over often have space, and part-time or in-home options may open sooner — start by checking nearby ZIP codes.
Compare Childrens Village Battle Ground side-by-side
See how Childrens Village Battle Ground stacks up against other Battle Ground centers on license, capacity, age range, and hours.
Are you the owner or director?
Verify ownership to manage this listing — update description, hours, website. Free, no commitment.
Browse more Washington centers
Free, no signup, filter by age and subsidy acceptance.